CHARLES N. BECH & another[1]
[…] The judge dismissed the complaint and reported the following question to the Appeals Court, pursuant to G.L.c. 231, § 111 (1986 ed.), and Mass. R. Civ. P. 64, 365 Mass. 831 (1974): "Is a statutory notice to quit pursuant to G.L.c. 186, sec. 12 required to terminate a residential tenancy at-will prior to the commencement of a summary process action under G.L.c. 239 where the action is predicated upon allegations of voluntary waste committed by the tenant?" We granted the owners' application for direct appellate review. We answer the reported question, "Yes."
General Laws c. 239, § 1 (1986 ed.), provides in relevant part that, "if the lessee of land or tenements or a person holding under him holds possession without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise ... the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter...." The owners rely on a series of Nineteenth Century cases which, they argue, establish a common law principle that a tenancy at will is immediately terminated by the tenant's commission of