Estate of Highfill v. Highfill
[…] (App. at 5-6.)

1. Validity of the disclaimer

Indiana enacted the UDPIA in 2003. The UDPIA "applies to a disclaimer of an interest in or power over property regardless of when the interest or power was created." Ind.Code § 35-17.5-1-1. A disclaimer is "a refusal to accept an interest in or power over property." Ind.Code § 32-17.5-2-4. "A person may disclaim, in whole or part, any interest in or power over property, including the power of appointment." Ind.Code § 32-17.5-3-1. Among the property interests contemplated by the statute are the proceeds from an insurance policy. See Ind.Code § 32-17.5-2-1.

Ind.Code § 32-17.5-3-3(b) enumerates the requirements for a valid disclaimer: "A disclaimer must: (1) be in a writing or other record; (2) state that it is a disclaimer; (3) describe the interest or power disclaimed; (4) be signed by the person making the disclaimer; and (5) be delivered or filed in the manner provided in IC 32-17.5-7." The disclaimer becomes irrevocable when it is delivered as set forth in Ind.Code § 32-17.5-7. Ind.Code § 32-17.5-3-5.