RB v. State
[…] If the act is one that would not be a crime if committed by an adult, then it is merely a "status offense." See A.D., 736 N.E.2d at 1277. Delinquency adjudications for status offenses are governed by Indiana Code Section 31-37-2-1, which provides:

A child is a delinquent child if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child:
(1) commits a delinquent act described in this chapter; and
(2) needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving;
(B) the child is unlikely to accept voluntarily; and
(C) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.