STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,[]
[…] See Da Silva, 725 F.2d at 831-32.
REPEATER AMENDMENT TO THE INFORMATION
Robles was arraigned on February 10, 1989, on the original information which contained no habitual criminality allegation. He pled not guilty to the charges. Thereafter, on the first day of trial, April 18, 1989, the state filed an amended information alleging the habitual criminality history. Robles objected, but the Honorable Jon B. Skow, the trial judge, permitted the amendment.
Section 973.12(1), Stats., provides:
Sentence of a repeater. (1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, *64 grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. [Emphasis added.]
[8]
The trial court's ruling was error in light of State v. Martin, 156 Wis. 2d 399, 456 N.W.2d 892 (Ct. App. 1990), a decision not yet released when the court granted the amendment.