Opp v. Nieuwsma
[…] A review of the lengthy procedural history indicates that both parties delayed this action by their acts. On two occasions, Welter objected to Opp's Certificate of Readiness for Trial. Both parties filed a great number of motions, i.e., Welter's Motion to Dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. Both parties were trying to locate missing witnesses. Under these circumstances, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying Welter's motion to dismiss for lack of timely prosecution.

III. The notices of breach of warranty were not, as a matter of law, insufficient or untimely.

SDCL 57A-2-607(3)(a) requires that "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Hepper v. Triple U Enterprises, Inc., 388 N.W.2d 525 (S.D.1986).