TEXACO-CITIES SERVICE PIPELINE COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] Section 304 sets forth exceptions to the general three-factor apportionment for "[i]nsurance companies" (35 ILCS 5/304(b) (West 1994)), "[f]inancial organizations" (35 ILCS 5/304(c) (West 1994)), and "[t]ransportation services" (35 ILCS 5/304(d) (West 1994)). Business income within these categories is apportioned using separate, single-factor formulas, particularly suited to each respective area of business.
In the administrative proceedings, the Department determined that Texaco-Cities' gain should be apportioned under section 304(d)(2). That section states in relevant part as follows:
"(d) Transportation services. Business income derived from furnishing transportation services shall be apportioned to this State in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2):
* * * * * *
(2) Such business income derived from transportation by pipeline shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere." 35 ILCS 5/304(d) (West 1994).
A "revenue mile" denotes the transportation by pipeline of one barrel of oil one mile for consideration. 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(2) (West 1994).