Empire Apartments, Inc. v. Gray
[…] Harold Katz (S. Myron Klarfeld with him) for the petitioner.

WILKINS, C.J.

This petition to vacate judgments was brought in the Superior Court and was transferred to the Supreme Judicial Court by order of a single justice. In the county court the petition was allowed upon three conditions, not presently material, and the respondents excepted.

1. We first must deal with the respondents' contention that the single justice lacked power to transfer the case. The contention is based upon an unreasonable literal reading of G.L.c. 211, § 4A, inserted by St. 1962, c. 722, § 2. This is a long section, the first paragraph of which reads, "The supreme judicial court or a justice thereof may transfer for partial or final disposition in any appropriate lower court any cause or matter which might otherwise be disposed of by a single justice...." The final paragraph of § 4A reads, "The supreme judicial court may also direct any cause or matter to be transferred from a lower court to it in whole or in part for further action or directions...." The entire basis for the respondents' argument is the absence of the phrase "or a justice thereof" from the final paragraph.