Fernandez v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Additionally, the fact that no deductions were ever taken from Mr. Fernandez’s pay tends to show that his service was not covered. Id. (“The absence of [CSRS] deductions is an indication that an employee was not serving in a covered position.”). Accordingly, substantial evidence 2009-3206 4 supports the Board’s conclusion that Mr. Fernandez’s service was not covered by the CSRA. Mrs. Fernandez also argues that she is entitled to make a deposit based solely on Mr. Fernandez’s creditable service pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c). Section 8334(c) provides that “[e]ach employee . . . credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been made, may deposit with the interest an amount equal to the following percentages of his basic pay received for that service.” However, as we explained in Quiocson, “[a] retroactive deposit does not convert a non-covered position into a covered position.” 490 F.3d at 1360. Mr. Fernandez’s service was not covered by the CSRA, and Mrs.