selection process for a position in the competitive service. See Marshall v. Dep’t of
[…] willful.” Mr. Marshall responds that, among other things, (1) the MSPB vacated the
damages portion of the initial decision when it ordered reconstruction rather than
reinstatement and (2) the MSPB explicitly contemplated that liquidated damages might
be available. See Marshall II, 107 M.S.P.R. at 246.
Mr. Marshall continually raised the issue of willfulness throughout this case.
Without commenting on the merits of his claim, we conclude that Mr. Marshall is not
precluded on remand from renewing his claim that HHS’s VEOA violation—i.e., the
initial passover—was willful. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3330c, “[i]f the [MSPB] determines that
such violation was willful, it shall award an amount equal to backpay as liquidated
damages.” Id.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that the MSPB abused its discretion in dismissing Mr. Marshall’s
petition for enforcement because the MSPB’s decision was based on an erroneous
interpretation of 5 U.S.C. § 3330c. When an agency violates a veteran’s preference