United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] by the evidence, applying all relevant laws and regulations, regardless of whether the
claim is specifically labeled . . . .” Roberson v. Principi, 251 F.3d 1378, 1384 (Fed. Cir.
2001) (emphasis added). In that vein, this court has repeatedly endorsed liberal and
broad constructions of veterans’ claims. See, e.g., Gambill v. Shinseki, 576 F.3d 1307,
1316 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (“Like the regional office, the Board is required to construe all of
the veteran's arguments in a liberal manner.” (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted)). Indeed, 38 C.F.R. § 20.202 expressly requires the Board to construe an
appellant’s arguments “in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they
raise issues on appeal.”
2009-7015 4
This case asks whether Mr. Jackson presented a TDIU claim as part of Mr.
Easler’s “case” for purposes of Section 5904(c) at the time of the Board’s July 2000
decision. If TDIU was a part of Mr. Easler’s case, then Mr. Jackson is entitled to