United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] unemployable. Indeed, it suggests the opposite.
2009-7015 3
After the Veterans Court denied a subsequent motion for reconsideration, Mr. Jackson
timely appealed.
II.
This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited. This
court may only review questions relating to the interpretation of constitutional and
statutory provisions. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). This court has no jurisdiction to review
questions of fact, or the application of law to a particular set of facts, unless a
constitutional issue is presented. Id. § 7292(d)(2).
Section 5904(c) provides in pertinent part:
[A] fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and
attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which the
Board of Veterans' Appeals first makes a final decision in the case. Such a
fee may be charged, allowed, or paid in the case of services provided after
such date only if an agent or attorney is retained with respect to such case
before the end of the one-year period beginning on that date.