United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Dorsey filed a request with OPM for a survivor annuity benefit. OPM denied the
request, however, because Mr. Blood did not elect to provide a survivor annuity benefit
for Ms. Dorsey within two years of their marriage. On appeal, the Board concluded that
the record supported the agency’s conclusions that OPM satisfied its obligation to notify
Mr. Blood of his right to elect a survivor annuity and that Mr. Blood did not make an
election. Accordingly, it affirmed the agency’s decision. Ms. Dorsey filed a timely
appeal in this court. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
II. DISCUSSION
Our review of a decision of the Board is strictly limited by statute. Under 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c), we must affirm the Board’s decision in this case unless it is “(1) arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained
without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3)
unsupported by substantial evidence.” The Board’s decision is supported by substantial
evidence “if it is supported by such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
2009-3071 2
accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Brewer v. U.S. Postal Serv., 647 F.2d
1093, 1096 (Ct. Cl. 1981) (quotation marks omitted).