PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 39
substantial rights.20 Id. Constructive amendments, by contrast,
are “per se reversible under harmless error review, [and] are
presumptively prejudicial under plain error review.” United
States v. Syme, 276 F.3d 131, 136 (3d Cir. 2002).
Vosburgh argues that the government changed its theory
of prosecution as to which “visual depictions” of child
pornography Vosburgh unlawfully possessed. Count I of the
indictment charged that Vosburgh “knowingly possessed one
external hard drive that contained visual depictions” of child
pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B), “on or
about February 27, 2007.” (A. 45.) Vosburgh’s arguments rest
on his interpretation of the statutory term “visual depiction.”
The relevant definition states that a “visual depiction includes
undeveloped film and videotape, [or] data stored on computer
disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into
20
Although variances and constructive amendments are
similar errors, the rules against each serve different purposes
and derive from different constitutional provisions. The rule
against constructive amendments arises under the Fifth
Amendment, and protects the “constitutionally guaranteed role