PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the “visual depictions” were the thumbnails in the thumbs.db
file or the previously-existing, full-sized .jpegs. Rather, the
government argues, Count I notified Vosburgh generally about
the illegal “images” he was charged with possessing, and the
specific date of that possession was proved through Price’s
testimony at trial.
21
Vosburgh does not argue for reversal on the grounds
that the superseding indictment materially misidentified the
relevant date of possession.
42
We are confident that there was no constructive
amendment of the indictment. The statute under which
Vosburgh was charged, 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B), does not
criminalize the knowing possession of “visual depictions” of
child pornography. It criminalizes knowing possession of
“books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other
matter which contain any visual depiction” of child
pornography. Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, in Count I of
the indictment, Vosburgh is charged, not with possession of any
one particular “visual depiction” of child pornography, but with
possession of “one external hard drive” (what § 2252(a)(4)(B)