NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] performance” rating.
2009-3110 5
With respect to Ms. Williams’s argument that she was not informed of her appeal
rights, Ms. Williams asserts that the Army “informed my representative, numerous times,
that I did not have appeal rights.” The Army’s position that Ms. Williams lacked appeal
rights was based on its interpretation of 32 U.S.C. § 709, the statute governing her
appointment to the National Guard, which provides that the right of appeal for persons
employed under that section “shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the
jurisdiction concerned,” id. § 709(f)(4). The Army’s position with respect to Ms.
Williams’s appeal rights was correct: Section 709(f) provides that a National Guard
technician such as Ms. Williams “may, at any time, be separated from his technician
employment for cause by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned,” and any
right of appeal from that decision “shall not extend beyond the adjutant general.” 32
U.S.C. § 709(f)(2), (4). Contrary to Ms. Williams’s contention, the statutory limitation on
appeal rights is not restricted to disciplinary actions, but applies to removals generally,