In Re Glenn S.
[…] ORDERED, that jurisdiction in the above-captioned case be and is hereby transferred from the Juvenile Court, and RETURNED to the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County as Criminal Case #24,622."

The State agrees in its brief that the order was that of the juvenile court rather than the circuit court: "[Judge Lerner's] Order of August 31, 1981 was clearly couched in terms of the juvenile court waiving its jurisdiction and transferring jurisdiction back to the adult court."

[7] Section 6-408 states:

"For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule."

"[I]t would seem that the critical inquiry [as to whether § 6-408 applies to the order vacating the court's striking of the order to appeal,] is the scope to be given the terms `judgment' and `court' as used in this provision, words which are not defined in the statute." Ayre v.