Lynch v. Department of Defense
[…] Lynch applied using the “merit promotion” process rather than the competitive examination process, a decision that was within the agency’s discretion. See 5 C.F.R. § 330.101 (“An appointing officer may fill a position in the competitive service by any of the methods authorized in this chapter.”). Veterans’ point preferences do not apply in the merit promotion process, which instead gives veterans the “opportunity to compete” for vacancies that are otherwise open only to current agency employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) (“[Under the VEOA, veterans] may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.”); see also Joseph, 505 F.3d at 1382. 2009-3180 3 Mr. Lynch appears to argue that he should not be denied veterans’ preference rights simply because he was already an employee of the agency.