Lynch v. Department of Defense
[…] After the Department of Labor failed to resolve his claim, Mr. Lynch filed an appeal with the Board. An administrative judge denied his appeal in an initial decision, which became the final decision of the Board when his petition for review was denied. We review a decision of the Board to determine, among other things, whether it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, not in accordance with law, or unsupported by substantial evidence. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Mr. Lynch argues that the agency violated the VEOA when it selected another applicant for the vacant position without following the passover procedures of 5 U.S.C. § 3318. Under that provision, when an agency “proposes to pass over a preference eligible on a certificate in order to select an individual who is not a preference eligible, 2009-3180 2 [the agency] shall file written reasons with [OPM] for passing over the preference eligible.” 5 U.S.C. § 3318(b)(1). Section 3318, however, applies only when an agency fills a position using the “competitive examination” process, which generally is used when the agency seeks applicants from outside the competitive service. See Joseph v. FTC, 505 F.3d 1380, 1381-82 (Fed. Cir. 2007).