SIMON ZALTMAN
[…] On July 2, 1974, the plaintiff's attorney wrote the town clerk requesting that she certify, pursuant to G.L.c. 41, § 81V, that the original subdivision plan had been constructively approved by virtue of the board's failure to take final action or to file a certificate of such action within sixty days of the plan's submission. The town clerk refused to issue such a certificate, and this litigation followed.
The fourth paragraph of G.L.c. 41, § 81U (as amended through St. 1960, c. 266, § 2), provides, "Failure of the planning board either to take final action or to file with the ... town clerk a certificate of such action regarding a plan submitted by an applicant within sixty days after such submission ... shall be deemed to be an approval thereof." The plaintiff contends that pursuant to this provision the board must be deemed to have constructively approved his original subdivision plan. We agree.
It is not clear whether the board intended (cf. Pieper v. Planning Bd. of Southborough, 340 Mass. 157, 164 [1959], and Doliner v.