SIMON ZALTMAN
[…] Planning Bd. of Billerica, 350 Mass. 336, 337, 338-339 (1966).
The statute, as we have applied it, should not create practical difficulties for a planning board. It should be no great burden to file a certificate which shows either (a) an unequivocal present approval of a plan as submitted or as modified by conditions (see M. DeMatteo Constr. Co. v. Board of Appeals of Hingham, 3 Mass. App. Ct. at 460) or (b) its present unequivocal disapproval (see Pinecrest, Inc. v. Planning Bd. of Billerica, 350 Mass. at 337-339). Further, the sixty-day period need not impede continued negotiations, for § 81U provides for "such further time as may be agreed upon at the written request of the applicant."