THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Jesse Jones then testified on behalf of the defense. Jones stated that he was the director of the Austin Detective and Patrol Service. According to Jones, the firm's daily work sheet indicated that Johnson began work at 5 P.M. on the date in question and that his duties included picking up supplies for the tavern to which he was assigned. Jones further testified that it was his dispatcher who called the police station shortly after Johnson's arrest and advised them that the defendant was working as a guard.
Defendant was convicted for the offense of unlawful use of weapons in violation of section 24-1(a)(4), which provides that a person commits the offense when he knowingly:
"* * * Carries concealed in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person * * * any pistol, revolver or other firearm * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 24-1(a)(4).)
The statute specifically exempts from prosecution:
"* * * [S]ecurity guards while actually engaged in the performance of the duties of their employment * * *." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 24-2(a)(4).