Veterans Claims (Veterans Court). See Murrell v. Peake, No. 06-2576, 2008 WL
[…] PER CURIAM.
Johnnie K. Murrell appeals from a decision of the U.S. Court of Appeals for
Veterans Claims (Veterans Court). See Murrell v. Peake, No. 06-2576, 2008 WL
4140413 (Vet. App. Aug. 29, 2008). The Veterans Court affirmed a decision of the
Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board) setting an effective date of August 12, 1996 for Mr.
Murrell’s award of disability compensation. Because Mr. Murrell appeals only factual
determinations, we dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
The scope of our review of a Veterans Court decision is limited by statute. See
38 U.S.C. § 7292. Under § 7292(a), we may review a decision by the Veterans Court
with respect to the validity of “any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof
(other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans]
Court in making the decision.” We must affirm a Veterans Court decision unless it is
“(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of