Veterans Claims (Veterans Court). See Murrell v. Peake, No. 06-2576, 2008 WL
[…] medical report, related to the new claim. Based on this new evidence, the RO granted
service connection. Following additional appeals, the Board assigned an effective date
of August 12, 1996, the date of the most recent claim to reopen.
Mr. Murrell seeks an earlier effective date, arguing that the Board relied on “the
wrong governing regulation” in determining the effective date for his award. Specifically,
Mr. Murrell argues that the Board erred by applying the new and material evidence
exceptions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q)(1)(ii) to his August 1996 claim instead of applying 38
C.F.R. § 3.400(q)(1)(i) to his 1971 claim. In determining the effective date of an award,
the Board looks to 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, which states:
Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and
award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity
compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final
disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim
or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.
Id. The relevant exception regarding new and material evidence is found in section
3.400(q), which states in relevant part:
(q) New and material evidence (§ 3.156 )—
(1) Other than service department records—
(i) Received within appeal period or prior to appellate
decision. The effective date will be as though the former
decision had not been rendered. See §§ 20.1103, 20.1104
and 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter.
(ii) Received after final disallowance. Date of receipt of new
claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later.
Id. In this case, the Board made the factual determination that the appeal period
relating to the 1971 claim ended in May 1997, prior to Mr. Murrell’s September 1997
submission of new and material evidence. Accordingly, the exceptions of 38 C.F.R.