United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] employment.” They also characterize the Veterans Court holding as merely recognizing
that “information about the effect on one’s daily life is relevant to assessing its impact on
earning capacity . . . . [but] might not be determinative of a rating.” In other words, the
VA would be required to provide the veteran with “daily life” notice, but would not be
required to actually consider “daily life” evidence. See Vazquez-Flores Oral Arg. 26:08–
7:05, May 5, 2009, available at http://oralarguments.cafc.uscourts.gov/mp3/2008-
7150.mp3.
We are convinced that the government is correct. Section 1155 focuses entirely
upon impairment in earnings capacity; it requires the Secretary to “adopt and apply a
schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or
combination of injuries.” The first sentence of the statute unambiguously makes it clear
that earning capacity is the only relevant consideration. The following sentence
mentions that ratings must be based “as far as practicable” upon average impairment in