United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] qualify for VA pension if his or her disability is sufficiently disabling to be permanently
and totally disabling for the average person but, due to extraordinary perseverance or
skill, not for that particular veteran . . . .”). Nothing in the statute provides support for
the veterans’ claim that “daily life” is relevant to the ratings schedule.
This conclusion is reinforced by the VA’s interpretation of the term “disability.”
The VA is authorized to award benefits when a veteran receives a disability in the line of
duty. See 38 U.S.C. § 1131 (compensation to be provided for service-connected
“disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of
duty . . . during other than a period of war”); 38 U.S.C. § 1121 (same for disabilities
incurred during wartime). Under 38 C.F.R. § 4.1, the VA defines “disability” to mean
“impairment in earning capacity resulting from such diseases and injuries and their
residual conditions.” This longstanding interpretation is entitled to deference. See