United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] should submit evidence describing the effects of his worsened condition on his
employability and daily life” (emphasis added)).
The government challenges this requirement on two grounds. First, the
government argues that this interpretation is inconsistent with the statute, which obliges
the Secretary to “adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity
from specific injuries or combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based, as far as
practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such
injuries in civil occupations.” 38 U.S.C. § 1155. The VA has incorporated this language
into some of its regulations as well. For instance, 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(a) states that “[t]he
provisions contained in the rating schedule will represent as far as can practicably be
determined, the average impairment in earning capacity in civil occupations resulting
from disability,” while 38 C.F.R. § 4.15 notes that a veteran’s rating “is based primarily
upon the average impairment in earning capacity.” Second, the government argues that
under 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131, the VA is only authorized to provide compensation
2008-7150, 2008-7115 15