United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] from specific injuries or combination of injuries. The ratings shall be based, as far as
practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such
injuries in civil occupations.” 38 U.S.C. § 1155. The VA has incorporated this language
into some of its regulations as well. For instance, 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(a) states that “[t]he
provisions contained in the rating schedule will represent as far as can practicably be
determined, the average impairment in earning capacity in civil occupations resulting
from disability,” while 38 C.F.R. § 4.15 notes that a veteran’s rating “is based primarily
upon the average impairment in earning capacity.” Second, the government argues that
under 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110 and 1131, the VA is only authorized to provide compensation
2008-7150, 2008-7115 15
“[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of
duty.” Congress never defines the term “disability” in the statute, and the VA claims its
interpretation of “disability” to mean “impairment in earning capacity” under 38 C.F.R.
§ 4.1 is entitled to Chevron deference.
The veterans counter by pointing out that the VA’s regulations explicitly reference