Davis v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] Although this statute has also been amended since the time of the accident at issue in this case, the most pertinent language in that statute read as follows at that time:

"Any owner of a for hire motor vehicle or truck * * * shall be jointly and severally liable with any person operating the vehicle for any damages caused by the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the owner." Section 31-34-4, as amended by P.L.1997, ch. 353, § 1.

[5] General Laws 1956 § 10-6-2 reads as follows:

"For the purposes of this chapter, the term `joint tortfeasors' means two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them; provided, however, that a master and servant or principal and agent shall be considered a single tortfeasor."

[6] The source of the quoted phrase is the plaintiffs' "motion in objection to Ford Motor Credit Company's motion for summary judgment" that was filed with the Superior Court.

[7] At oral argument in this Court, plaintiffs waived their mutual mistake argument.