Davis v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] [2] Count I of the complaint specifically alleged that "as a direct and proximate cause of the motor vehicle owned by Defendant being operated in a negligent manner Plaintiff [Barbara Davis] was caused to suffer severe personal injuries, incurred pain and suffering, incurred medical, hospital and doctor expenses and was further caused the loss of wages and/or earning capacity all to her damage." Count II alleged that Ford Credit's negligence (which we understand to mean imputed negligence) caused Clarence Davis to incur loss of consortium and mental pain and suffering.

[3] General Laws 1956 § 31-33-6 makes provisions for an owner's liability for the acts of others. Although it has since been amended, the statute that was in effect at the time of the accident at issue in this case was worded as follows:

"Whenever any motor vehicle shall be used, operated, or caused to be operated upon any public highway of this state with the consent of the owner, or lessee, or bailee, thereof, expressed or implied, the driver thereof, if other than the owner, or lessee, or bailee, shall in the case of an accident be deemed to be the agent of the owner, or lessee, or bailee, of the motor vehicle * * *; and for the purposes of this section the term `owner' shall include any person * * * having the lawful possession or control of a motor vehicle under a written sale agreement." G.L.1956 (1994 Reenactment) § 31-33-6.

[4] General Laws 1956 § 31-34-4 imposes joint and several liability on the owner of rental vehicles when there is proof of damages caused by a person operating a rental vehicle with permission.