Bank of Guam v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Summit Tech., Inc. v. Nidek Co., 435 F.3d 1371, 1376–77 (Fed. Cir. 2006). 2008-5078 14 that its contract “rights are ‘governed solely’ by the regulations.” Bank’s Br. 23. Thus, in determining the duties required by the express contract between the Bank and the United States, we look to the federal laws and regulations governing the USGOs. The United States Code exempts USGOs, and likewise interest earned on USGOs, “from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a); see also 31 C.F.R. § 356.32(a) (stating that USGOs are “subject to all applicable taxes imposed under the Internal Revenue Code . . . . Under [§ 3124], the securities are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State”). By regulation, Guam is considered a “State” for purposes of this exemption. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 357.2 (“State means any . . . territory or possession of the United States.”).