Bank of Guam v. United States
[…] See generally Dismissal Order, 80 Fed. Cl. at 739. The Bank is a resident of Guam and, in 1978, it began purchasing USGOs, including Treasury bills and bonds, each imprinted with a statement “that they were ‘exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed . . . by . . . any of the possessions of the United States.’” Bank’s Compl. ¶ 7. Although USGOs purchased after 1986 were 2 Section 3124 provides: (a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except— (1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and (2) an estate or inheritance tax. 31 U.S.C. § 3124(a). The two exceptions listed in § 3124(a)(1)–(2) are not relevant to this appeal. 2008-5078 5 no longer issued in paper form and therefore could not include the printed statement, various federal regulations maintained the language previously printed on the USGOs.