United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Wedgetail thus filed a motion
to dismiss all claims with prejudice, in which it granted Huddleston a covenant not to
sue. Huddleston opposed solely on the ground that Wedgetail’s proposed order of
dismissal would deprive Huddleston of the opportunity to seek attorney fees as the
prevailing party.
The district court granted Wedgetail’s motion, dismissed all claims with prejudice,
and ordered “that each party shall bear their own costs and attorney’s fees.”
Huddleston immediately appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction over the appeal of
the district court’s final judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).
DISCUSSION
35 U.S.C. § 285 provides that “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award
reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” This provision is an exception to the
so-called “American Rule”:
2009-1045 2
Under the American Rule each party bears its own attorney fees and
expenses. As an exception to that rule, courts have exercised their
inherent equitable power to make whole a party injured by an egregious