Sousa v. State of New Hampshire Sweepstakes Commission
[…] A hearing was held. The board acknowledged its lack of jurisdiction over contractual disputes, see RSA 541-B:9 (Supp. 1977), "but voted to allow the claim ... based on comparative negligence" and awarded one-half of the amount claimed by the plaintiff.

The plaintiff challenges the commission's right to appeal "[u]nder the procedures set forth by the Board of Claims, and pursuant to the purpose of the law and the intention of the Legislature." He argues that pursuant to RSA 541-B:10 IV (Supp. 1977), the words "shall only be subject to a judicial appeal by the petitioner in accordance with RSA 541" preclude the State from appealing as "the state is never a petitioner." We disagree with plaintiff's reading of the statute.

[1] The legislature has designated the RSA ch. 541 appeals procedure as the proper vehicle for challenges to judgments of the board of claims.