NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Mr. Jemmott then asked the Veterans Court to "review [his] claim and make a
decision on [his] hardship." App'x 3. The judge construed the request "as a motion for
single-judge reconsideration" and denied it. App'x 3-4. Mr. Jemmott thereafter
appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292.
II. DISCUSSION
This court has only limited authority to review decisions of the Veterans Court.
This court decides "all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional and
statutory provisions." 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). However, unless the appeal presents a
constitutional issue, we may not review challenges to factual determinations or "to a law
or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case." Id. § 7292(d)(2). The
government argues that this entirely precludes us from reviewing decisions of the
Veterans Court on petitions for mandamus because such decisions are necessarily
exercises of discretion based on the facts of the case. However, in Lamb v. Principi, we