Mann v. State
[…] Here, the State authenticated the documents comprising State's Exhibit 5 with the testimony of Mark Gramaglia, who is a deputy clerk from the Ohio court that convicted Mann. This meets the requirements of both Evidence Rule 901(b) and Trial Rule 44(A)(1).

Mann concedes that State's Exhibit 5 was properly authenticated under these rules, but he maintains that Indiana Code § 34-39-4-3 controls the authentication of an official record from another jurisdiction. The statute discusses the admissibility of records from foreign jurisdictions. It reads that records from other jurisdictions "shall be admitted in Indiana courts as evidence when authenticated by attestation or certificate of the clerk or prothonotary. . . ." Mann argues that because the documents were signed by a deputy clerk and not by the clerk personally, the documents were not properly authenticated. This argument fails.