Board (the “Board”) dismissing her appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Davis v. Dep’t of
[…] Decision, No. DC-315H-08-0459-I-1, slip op. at 2.
Davis appealed her termination to the Board. Jurisdiction of the Board is granted
under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a), which provides that “[a]n employee … may submit an appeal
to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board
under any law, rule, or regulation.” Removal from employment is an appealable action
where the individual is an “employee” at the time of removal by the agency. Van
Wersch v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 197 F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1999). The
term “employee” is defined by statute under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A) to include “an
individual in the competitive service (i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period
under an initial appointment; or (ii) who has completed 1 year of current continuous
service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.”
Davis had not completed one year of current continuous service under her
permanent appointment when she was removed, but she argued that she was not
serving a probationary period and therefore qualified as an “employee.” Prior service
2009-3092
-2-