Board (the “Board”) dismissing her appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Davis v. Dep’t of
[…] Executive Director, Data Management and Analysis Department, Data Analysis Support
Division, but on April 1, 2007, Davis was selected to a permanent career appointment
as a YD-02 Mathematical Statistician with the Marine Corps’ Information Management
Directorate, Statistics and Mathematics Division. She was terminated less than a year
after that permanent appointment for “misuse of the government travel card.” Initial
Decision, No. DC-315H-08-0459-I-1, slip op. at 2.
Davis appealed her termination to the Board. Jurisdiction of the Board is granted
under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a), which provides that “[a]n employee … may submit an appeal
to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board
under any law, rule, or regulation.” Removal from employment is an appealable action
where the individual is an “employee” at the time of removal by the agency. Van
Wersch v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 197 F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1999). The
term “employee” is defined by statute under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A) to include “an