Perry v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.

SMITH, J., dissents.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 25th day of July, 2001, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of the Forty Fourth Judicial District, Wyoming County Branch, is hereby affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 1532(b)(3) of the Code provides that DOT "shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)....." Article IV(a)(2) of Section 1581 of the Code addresses the Driver's License Compact (the Compact), an agreement among most of the states to promote compliance with each party state's motor vehicle laws, and provides that "[t]he licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension,... shall give the same effect to the conduct reported... as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for... driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug....."

[2] This statutory provision in Vermont proscribes various forms of driving while intoxicated and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

1201. Operating vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or other substance; criminal refusal