Perry v. Commonwealth
[…] Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 559 Pa. 614, 741 A.2d 1264 (1999). In Petrovick, the Court held that although Pennsylvania's driving under the influence (DUI) offense[7] was substantially similar to Article IV(a)(2) of the Compact, New York's DWAI offense was not substantially similar to Article IV(a)(2) of the Compact because the DWAI offense required a lesser degree of impairment than that required by Article IV(a)(2).[8]

However, the General Assembly has since effectively overruled Petrovick with the enactment of Section 1586 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1586. The Court in Petrovick noted the addition of Section 1586 of the Code to the Compact, but refused to apply the same retroactively.[9] Section 1586 provides as follows:

The department shall, for purposes of imposing a suspension or revocation under Article IV of the compact, treat reports of convictions received from party states that relate to driving, operating or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while impaired by or under the *768 influence of alcohol, intoxicating liquor, drugs, narcotics, controlled substances or other impairing or intoxicating substance as being substantially similar to section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance). The fact that the offense reported to the department by a party state may require a different degree of impairment of a person's ability to operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support a conviction for a violation of section 3731 shall not be a basis for determining that the party state's offense is not substantially similar to section 3731 for purposes of Article IV of the compact.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1586. As noted above, the basis of the Court's decision in Petrovick was the differing degree of impairment required by the New York DWAI statute. However, Section 1586 of the Code expressly rejects such a distinction.[10]