Perry v. Commonwealth
[…] Similar to the statute in this case, the Maryland DUI statute prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle "while under the influence of alcohol." Md.Code, Transp. § 21-902(b). However, Licensee's reliance on Tindal is misplaced, as Tindal's conviction occurred on May 2, 1997, approximately eighteen months prior to the enactment of Section 1586 of the Code.

[11] Furthermore, we note that even if we found the description of Licensee's offense to be insufficient under Article III of the Compact, the recent amendment to Section 1584 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1584, as well as our Supreme Court's recent decision in Department of Transportation v. McCafferty, 563 Pa. 146, 758 A.2d 1155 (2000), prohibits finding in favor of Licensee. Section 1584 of the Code was amended to provide that "[t]he omission from any report received by [DOT] from a [Compact] party state of any information required by Article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent [DOT] from complying with its duties under Articles IV and V of the compact." In McCafferty, our Supreme Court held that Article III of the Compact does not prohibit DOT from relying on information contained in an out-of-state report even if the report lacks certain information specified in Article III. See also Zalewski v.