Perry v. Commonwealth
[…] We do not believe that any further description is necessary or required under Article III of the Compact.[11] Thus, we cannot say that the notice *769 received from the authorities in Vermont was inadequate under Article III of the Compact. Nor can we say that the trial court erred as a matter of law in dismissing Licensee's appeal.

Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.

SMITH, J., dissents.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 25th day of July, 2001, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of the Forty Fourth Judicial District, Wyoming County Branch, is hereby affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 1532(b)(3) of the Code provides that DOT "shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)....." Article IV(a)(2) of Section 1581 of the Code addresses the Driver's License Compact (the Compact), an agreement among most of the states to promote compliance with each party state's motor vehicle laws, and