Ricky JOHNSON, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] The trial court suspended Johnson's license for life and ordered him to serve 270 days in prison, with credit for 135 days. Johnson now appeals.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
The three elements of Driving While Suspended are: (1) operating a motor vehicle; (2) while driving privileges are suspended; and (3) a showing that the defendant knew his driving privileges were suspended. Griffin v. State, 654 N.E.2d 911, 912 (Ind.Ct. App.1995). In order to effectively suspend a defendant's license, Indiana Code § 9-30-10-5 requires:
(a) ... the bureau shall mail a notice to the person's last known address that informs the person that the person's driving privileges will be suspended in thirty (30) days....
* * * * * *
(c) The notice must inform the person that the person may be entitled to relief under section 6 of this chapter or may seek judicial review of the person's suspension under this chapter.
Both proof of mailing and proof of the contents of the notice are evidentiary prerequisites to establishing a valid license suspension. Brown v. State, 677 N.E.2d 517, 519 (Ind.1997); cf.