United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] determined that the claimant is “unemployable by reason of service-connected
disabilities.” And the DVA’s General Counsel has issued a precedential opinion stating
that section 4.16(b) requires “a finding that the service-connected disabilities render a
particular veteran unemployable.” DVA General Counsel Op. 6-96 ¶ 5. Because a
finding of unemployability is a condition precedent to a referral by the regional office
under section 4.16(b), that regulation supports, rather than undermines, the DVA’s
interpretation of section 3.321(b)(1).
The DVA’s interpretation finds further support in 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(c), which
states that “[c]ases in which . . . the propriety of an extra-schedular rating is
questionable may be submitted to Central Office for advisory opinion.” Because that
2008-7135 7
regulation provides an optional mechanism for submitting cases to the Central Office,
the implicit suggestion is that the “propriety of an extra-schedular rating” in most cases
shall be decided by the regional offices and the Board in the first instance. Thus, the