Retirement System (“CSRS”). Lazarte v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., SF-0831-08-0468-I-1
[…] “his service was not covered under the CSRS”). Ms. Lazarte does not dispute that her
husband was covered by another retirement system, the Filipino Employment Personnel
Instructions and collective bargaining agreement. Thus, Mr. Lazarte was not an
“employee” for purposes of the CSRS. Ms. Lazarte is therefore not a survivor of an
2009-3102
-4-
“employee” and may not make a deposit into the CSRS. See Quiocson, 490 F.3d at
1360-61 (affirming the Board’s denial of a survivorship annuity because the employee
never served in a position covered by the CSRS); cf. 5 U.S.C. § 8334(h) (“[D]eposits
authorized by . . . this section may also be made by a survivor of an employee.”).
We have considered Ms. Lazarte’s remaining arguments and find them
unpersuasive. Accordingly, we affirm the Board’s decision.
COSTS
No costs.
2009-3102
-5-