Larson v. Correct Craft, Inc.
[…] We begin with our jurisdiction. “[E]very federal appellate court has a special

obligation to ‘satisfy itself not only of its own jurisdiction, but also that of the lower courts

in a cause under review,’” regardless of whether “the parties are prepared to concede

it.” Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541 (1986) (quoting Mitchell

v. Maurer, 293 U.S. 237, 244 (1934)). In its notice of removal in this case, Correct Craft

characterized Larson’s declaratory-judgment counts as claims for correction of

inventorship under 35 U.S.C. § 256. Accordingly, the district court exercised jurisdiction

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a)(1), which authorizes subject-matter jurisdiction over

“any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.” We in turn have

exclusive appellate jurisdiction over patent cases pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).

       There are two issues related to the basis for federal jurisdiction here.            First,

Larson’s claims for declaratory relief, as he pleaded them, did not actually invoke § 256.