arrested and seeking at least $700,000 in damages. Chevalier v. United States, No. 08-
[…] into account “Court of Federal Claims, (CFC) Section §131.36: Miscellaneous Cases -
Damages for unjust conviction of offense against the United States & Imprisonment.”
Pet’r’s Aff. in Supp. of a Mot. to Proceed as a Poor Person Appeal at 1 (“Affidavit”). We
presume that Chevalier is quoting from a section of a treatise, because there is no
section 131.36 in any statute or regulation concerning the jurisdiction of the Court of
Federal Claims. We construe Chevalier’s brief as invoking the unjust conviction statute,
28 U.S.C. § 1495, which states:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render
judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of
an offense against the United States and imprisoned.
2008-5176 2
The specific requirements for a claim of unjust conviction are set forth in 28
U.S.C. § 2513:
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and
prove that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground
that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on
new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as
appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or
reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the
stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts,
deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no
offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the
District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause
or bring about his own prosecution.
(b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or
pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence
thereof shall not be received.
(c) No pardon or certified copy of a pardon shall be considered by the
United States Court of Federal Claims unless it contains recitals that the
pardon was granted after applicant had exhausted all recourse to the
courts and that the time for any court to exercise its jurisdiction had
expired.
(d) The Court may permit the plaintiff to prosecute such action in forma
pauperis.