Secretary of the Army v. Tecom, Inc.
[…] FAR § 31.201-2. This condition on allowable costs can be found in regulatory provisions governing government contracts going back decades, including the former Armed Services Procurement Regulations. 32 C.F.R. § 7.203-4 (Cum. Sup. 1960) (stating that costs must “be allowable in accordance with . . . [t]he terms of this contract”); see 23 Fed. Reg. 6345, 6347 (Aug. 19, 1958). The fifth element of allowable costs requires that “the cost complies with . . . [a]ny limitations set forth in this subpart.” FAR § 31.201-2. This refers to costs made unallowable in FAR subpart 31.2. The FAR specifically provides that a number of costs are either allowable or not allowable. However, as FAR § 31.204 makes clear, the FAR “does not cover every element of cost. Failure to include any item of cost does not 2008-1171 5 imply that it is either allowable or unallowable.” As we discussed in Boeing, where neither the contract nor the FAR dictates the treatment of specific costs, we must determine how those costs are to be treated by looking to “the principles and standards in this subpart and the treatment of similar or related selected items.” 298 F.3d at 1285