Secretary of the Army v. Tecom, Inc.
[…] Roche, 298 F.3d 1274 (Fed. Cir. 2002), defense and settlement costs are allowable only if the contractor can show that the plaintiff in the Title VII suit had very little likelihood of success. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings. BACKGROUND The material facts are not in dispute. Tecom was awarded a negotiated cost reimbursement contract for military housing maintenance at Fort Hood, Texas, on December 13, 1995. The contract incorporated by reference numerous provisions of the FAR, including FAR § 52.222-26 Equal Opportunity (Apr. 1984), which states, in part: The Contractor shall not discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-26. Sex discrimination in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (“Title VII”), is clearly a breach of this provision of the contract; the contractor makes no argument to the contrary.