Secretary of the Army v. Tecom, Inc.
[…] Board Decision, slip op. at 29. The parties agree that the decision of the Board was a final decision subject to appeal under 41 U.S.C. § 607(g)(1). 2 The government timely appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(10). We review the Board’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Lear Siegler Servs., Inc. v. Rumsfeld, 457 F.3d 1262, 1266 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Legal determinations of the Board, including interpretation of statutes, regulations, and contracts are reviewed without deference. 41 U.S.C. § 609(b). 1 FAR § 31.205-6(h) addresses backpay, and states that “[b]ackpay is unallowable” with certain exceptions, including that backpay “resulting from underpaid work actually performed [is] allowable, if required by a negotiated settlement, order, or court decree.” 2 We agree that the Board’s decision is final within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(10) because the contracting officer’s “decision” that was on review before the Board was a claim deemed denied under 41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(5). Dewey Elecs. Corp. v. United States, 803 F.2d 650, 653-58 (Fed.