SIERRA CLUB, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Consistent with its position that the ALJ order was not a final order, WPSC contends that Sierra Club may raise all objections to the ALJ order that it seeks to raise in this action in the April 2007 action.
¶ 11 Sierra Club replies that this action is not moot if the ALJ order is a final order because then it must raise its objections to that order in this action. DNR agrees with this position.
¶ 12 We address first the issue of the finality of the ALJ order and then WPSC's motion to dismiss.
I. Is the ALJ order final?
¶ 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.52 provides that "[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interest of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter. . . ." Although this statute does not require that an administrative decision be "final" in order to be subject to judicial review, case law has established that the legislative intent was to limit judicial review to "final orders of the agency."[8]Pasch v.