James V. CANNELONGO, also known as James V. Longo and James V. Longo Enterprises, Inc., a Delaware corporation, Defendant Below, Appellant,
[…] NOTES
[1] In Delaware, the only statutory reference to lis pendens relates to the authority of the Court of Chancery to enjoin certain "social vices" as nuisances. See 10 Del.C. § 7104.
[2] Superior Court Civil Rule 64(a) provides:
(a) Generally. At the commencement of and during the course of an action, all remedies providing for seizure of person or property for the purpose of compelling appearance or securing satisfaction of a judgment ultimately to be entered in the action are available under the circumstances and in the manner provided by the statute.
[3] 10 Del.C. § 562 provides:
The Superior Court may frame and issue all remedial writs, including writs of habeas corpus and certiorari, or other process, necessary for bringing the actions in that Court to trial and for carrying the judgments of the Court into execution. All writs shall be granted of course and shall be in such form and returnable at such time as may be prescribed by the rules of the Court, or otherwise as the particular case may require.
10 Del.C. § 3512 provides in part: