United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the responsibility for developing evidence may, at certain times during the process,
reside on both the claimant and VA.
Turning to the so-called “burden of production,” Skoczen asserts that “[t]he
burden of submitting evidence was eliminated by Congress.” Pet. Br. 11. We disagree
with the broad, unqualified nature of this statement. True, a claimant generally does not
shoulder all the responsibility of providing evidentiary support for his or her benefits
claim. Much responsibility generally falls on VA, to the extent Congress has codified
that responsibility in section 5103A, which sets forth VA’s duty to assist the claimant. 1
Under that statute, VA must “make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining
evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 5103A(a)(1); see also Moore v. Shinseki, 555 F.3d 1369, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2009);
1
Prior to the VCAA, the duty to assist was formerly codified in section
5107(a). See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a) (1994).
2008-7084 8
Disabled Am. Veterans v.