United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5124 authorizes VA to accept the claimant’s
statement—as opposed to some independent documentation—“as proof of the
existence of any relationship” relating to the claim, such as marriage, dissolution of a
marriage, birth of a child, and death of any family member. In this instance, the statute
plainly requires the claimant to submit proof of the relationship issue, albeit the proof
required is merely the claimant’s statement. Again contemplating a claimant’s ability to
submit evidence, section 5125 instructs that, when a claimant submits a private
physician’s report “in support of a claim for benefits,” VA may accept that report “without
a requirement for confirmation by an examination by a physician employed by the
Veterans Health Administration if the report is sufficiently complete to be adequate for
the purpose of adjudicating such claim.” In the end, Skoczen’s proposed statutory
construction creates tension with numerous sections in Title 38 that control the
evidentiary requirements and process for veterans’ claims.
Certain presumptions mandated by Title 38 further erode the foundation of
Skoczen’s position.