United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] reasonably can that is necessary to substantiate the claim. Often, that extends only to
government records, such as military, labor, and social security records, and VA’s
“efforts to obtain those records shall continue until the records are obtained unless it is
reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those
records would be futile.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(3).
The claimant, however, will at times have some responsibility to submit evidence
corroborating his eligibility for a claimed benefit. Section 5103(a) requires VA to notify
the veteran of “any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim.” With the notice,
VA “shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be
provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with
section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to
obtain on behalf of the claimant.” Section 5103(b) specifies that such information or
evidence “must be received by the Secretary within one year from the date such notice
is sent.” The notification and response scheme created by section 5103 contemplates
situations in which the claimant will be responsible for producing the evidence to prove
eligibility for the benefit. An example would be records of a veteran’s private physician.