Meda-Care Vans of Waukesha, Inc. v. Division of Hearings & Appeals
[…] See § 49.45(2)(a)9. The DHFS handbook provision requiring odometer readings is a condition of reimbursement, not an administrative rule requiring promulgation.

¶ 13 Having determined that the handbook's reimbursement provision is not a rule, we must nevertheless determine whether it is "official written policy." For the following reasons, we conclude that it is. DHFS emphasizes that, under WIS. STAT. § 49.45(2)(a)9., the legislature directed it to "[p]eriodically set forth conditions of participation and reimbursement in a contract with [the] provider of service under this section." In addition, the administrative code specifically identifies the provider agreement as "the contract between a provider and the department which sets forth conditions of participation and reimbursement," and defines the provider handbook as "a publication developed by the department for the use