Moon v. Smith
[…] Dec. 761, 645 N.E.2d 1013.) The question on appeal is "`whether the existence of a genuine issue of material fact should have precluded the dismissal or, absent such an issue of fact, whether dismissal is proper as a matter of law.'" Zedella, 165 Ill.2d at 185-86, 209 Ill. Dec. 27, 650 N.E.2d 1000, quoting Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge (1993), 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116-17, 189 Ill. Dec. 31, 619 N.E.2d 732.

The trial court based its decision to dismiss the negligence counts upon the immunity provision in the Snowmobile Act (625 ILCS 40/5-1(I) (West 1994)). The provision provides, in pertinent part:

"I. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for snowmobiling, or to give warning of any condition, use, structure or activity on such premises. * * * Nothing in this section limits in any way liability *859 which otherwise exists for willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity." (Emphasis added.) (625 ILCS 40/5-1(I) (West 1994).)

When construing a statute, a court must ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent, the best indicator of which is the language of the statute itself. (First of America Bank v. Netsch (1995), 166 Ill. 2d 165, 181, 209 Ill.