Harwood v. State
[…] A medical examination a few *515 days later showed S.T.'s condition to be much improved.

ISSUES

The issues raised by Harwood in this appeal, which we have restated and renumbered are:

1. Is a finger an "object" within the meaning of the statute defining deviate sexual conduct?

2. Was the evidence sufficient to identify Harwood as the perpetrator of the offense?

3. Were state's exhibits 10 and 3 erroneously admitted into evidence?

4. Was state's exhibit 2 inadmissible hearsay?

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Issue One

Harwood was charged with child molesting under Ind. Code § 35-4-2-3(a), in that he performed an act of criminal deviate conduct by inserting his finger into the vagina of five year old S.T. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provides that "[a] person who, with a child under twelve (12) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a class B felony." "Deviate sexual conduct" is defined as, inter alia, "[t]he penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object." Ind. Code § 35-41-1-9.

Harwood contends a finger is not an object within the statutory definition of deviate sexual conduct.