Beatty v. Beatty
[…] The language of the agreement is clear and unambiguous and evidences Glen and Helen's intent to waive all rights and interests in the estate of the other including future rights, in order to preserve their "independent estates for the sole enjoyment of our respective descendents." (R. 17). Accordingly, the trial court's judgment is reversed.

CONOVER and RATLIFF, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] I.C. § 29-1-4-1 provides in part:

The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in Indiana at his death is entitled from the estate to an allowance of eight thousand five hundred dollars ($8,500) in personal property.