Beatty v. Beatty
[…] [4] Although this agreement states Glen and Helen were married on March 14, 1968, the parties apparently concede Glen and Helen were married on September 29, 1967. Either way, the agreement was memorialized in writing after their marriage.

[5] I.C. § 29-1-2-13 provides in relevant part:

The intestate share or other expectancy which the spouse or any other heir may be entitled to may be waived at any time by a written contract, agreement or waiver signed by the party waiving such share or expectancy. The promise of marriage, in the absence of fraud, shall be a sufficient consideration in the case of an agreement made before marriage.

[6] Ind. Code § 32-2-1-1 states in pertinent part:

Sec. 1. No action shall be brought in the following cases: ...

Third.