CITY OF DETROIT BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS
[…] MCLA § 423.210(e) (Stat Ann 1965 Rev § 17.455[10e]).
The Michigan Labor Mediation Board affirmed the findings of the trial examiner and entered an order requiring the commissioners to cease and desist from refusing to bargain with the Association and in addition directed certain affirmative action. The *139 commissioners appealed claiming MCLA § 423.213 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455[13]) violates the equal protection clause of the Constitution in that it makes an unlawful classification of fire fighting personnel by making its supervisors part of the rank and file bargaining unit.
MCLA § 423.213 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455[13]) provides:
"The board shall decide in each case, in order to insure public employees the full benefit of their right to self-organization, to collective bargaining and otherwise to effectuate the policies of this act, the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining as provided in section 9e of Act No 176 of the Public Acts of 1939; provided, that in any fire department, or any department in whole or part engaged in, or having the responsibility of, fire fighting, no person subordinate to a fire commission, fire commissioner, safety director, or other similar administrative agency or administrator, shall be deemed to be a supervisor."
Until the party who assails such classification carries the burden of showing that it does not rest upon any reasonable basis but is arbitrary, we must assume that there was a sound basis for the legislature's classification. City of Lansing v.