SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF DEARBORN
[…] The issue presented in this appeal is whether under the provisions of PERA, supervisors (the engineers and assistant engineers) who are public employees constitute a proper collective bargaining unit and are entitled to be represented by representatives of their own choosing.
It is clear that one of the purposes of PERA is "to declare and protect the rights and privileges of public employees * * * " (Preamble to the PERA). This policy has been effectuated by permitting public employees to engage in collective bargaining. MCLA § 423.209 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455[9]) states:
"It shall be lawful for public employees to organize together or to form, join or assist in labor organizations, to engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection, or to negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice."
The legislature designated the MLMB as the agency to determine the appropriate bargaining units, MCLA § 423.213 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455 [13]).