CONROY; CHARLES V. CUSIMANO; GORDON E. DORE; JANICE M. FOSTER; JIMMY
[…] be shown by proof of a substantial violation in any one of the three major areas of investigation set
out in the Policy Interpretation.” Roberts v. Colorado St. Univ., 814 F. Supp. 1507, 1511 (D. Colo.)
(emphasis added), aff’d in part & rev’d in part sub nom. Roberts v. Colorado St. Bd. of Agric., 998
F.2d 824 (10th Cir. 1993). Credible evidence supports the conclusion that LSU failed all three prongs.
Nevertheless, addressing merely the accommodation prong, regulations adopted by the Department
of Education in 1997 also support the district court’s conclusions. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1)
(providing that recipients that award athletic scholarships must do so with a view toward reasonable
opportunities for such awards to members of both sexes); id. § 106.41(c)(1) (declaring that “[a]
recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall
provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes”); 45 C.F.R. § 86.41(c)(1) (requiring
the consideration of “[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively
accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes”). Applying this framework, as the
Supreme Court has indicated that we should, see Martin v.