IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] spouse [or] former spouse...of a participant, and (II) is made
pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community
property law).”8
• Qualified Domestic Relations Order means a domestic
relations order ——
(I) which creates or recognizes the existence
of an alternate payee’s right to, or assigns
to an alternate payee the right to, receive
all or a portion of the benefits payable with
respect to a participant under a plan, and
(II) with respect to which subparagraphs (C)
6
29 U.S.C. § 1055(h)(2)(A)(i)
7
29 U.S.C. § 1055(h)(3).
8
29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii).
5
and (D) are met....9
Note that determination of whether a domestic relations order,
which a state court renders, is “qualified” is made by the Plan
Administrator, not by the court that granted the order.10
• Alternate Payee “means any spouse [or] former
spouse...who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having
a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under
a plan with respect to” the participant.11 Note that “[a] person
who is an alternate payee under a [QDRO] shall be considered for
purposes of any provision of [ERISA] a beneficiary under the
plan;”12 only the employee who is a member of the plan is a
9
29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I) (emphasis added). Subparagraph