REVISED June 2, 2000
[…] real injury, the plaintiff's evidence entirely fails to show its
amount.”
II. DISCUSSION
A. Punitive Damages
LeBlanc contends that we should vacate Lewis' punitive damages
award because the jury awarded Lewis neither compensatory nor
nominal damages. Whether a plaintiff suing under the Federal Fair
Housing Act may receive punitive damages absent compensatory or
nominal damages is an issue of first impression in this Circuit.
4
We review this legal question de novo.
The text of the Federal Fair Housing Act does not provide us
with an easy answer. Section 3613(c) of the FHA provides that “(1)
In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the
court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or
is about to occur, the court may award the plaintiff actual and
punitive damages.” The FHA is silent as to whether punitive
damages may be awarded absent actual damages. The text neither
conditions a punitive damage award upon an award of actual damages
nor does it endorse the jury finding in this case.
The FHA's legislative history provides little guidance. The