Aguilera v. City of East Chicago Fire Civil Service Commission
[…] Such an employee so terminated shall not again be eligible for employment by the City of East Chicago." Appellant's App. p. 89.

[7] Aguilera I was originally filed in Lake Superior Court, Room 5, and was subsequently venued on a change of venue to Newton County. The cause was thereafter consolidated with Aguilera's second appeal. Aguilera II was originally filed in Lake Superior Court 3 and went through several changes of judge before consolidation with Aguilera I. Br. of Appellee/Intervenor at 2.

[8] Indiana Code section 36-8-3.5-1(b) provides in relevant part:

If a city had a merit system for its police or fire department under the former ... IC 19-1-37.5, it may retain that system by ordinance of the city legislative body passed before January 1, 1983.

[9] Public Law 316-1981, § 1.

[10] See EAST CHICAGO, IND., CODE ch. 2.64.160 (1997) ("An employee who has a verified positive test result or who refuses to undergo testing shall be terminated from employment.