Colbert v. Conybeare Law Office
[…] Coleman v. Kootsillas, 456 Mich. 615, 618, 575 N.W.2d 527 (1998). Whether a cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations is, absent disputed issues of fact, a question of law that we review under the same standard. Todorov v. Alexander, 236 Mich.App. 464, 467, 600 N.W.2d 418 (1999). The interpretation of statutes is also a question of law that we consider de novo. Oakland Co. Bd. of Co. Rd. Comm'rs v. Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 456 Mich. 590, 610, 575 N.W.2d 751 (1998).

The statute of limitations for filing a worker's compensation claim is set forth in subsection 381(1), which states:

A proceeding for compensation for an injury under this act shall not be maintained unless a claim for compensation for the injury, which claim may be either oral or in writing, has been made to the employer or a written claim has been made to the bureau [of worker's compensation] on forms prescribed by the director, within 2 years after the occurrence of the injury.... A claim shall not be valid or effectual for any purpose under this chapter unless made within 2 years after the later of the date of injury, the date disability manifests itself, or the last day of employment with the employer against whom claim is being made. If an employee claims benefits for a work injury and is thereafter compensated for the disability by worker's compensation or benefits other than worker's compensation, or is provided favored work by the employer because of the disability, the period of time within which a claim shall be made for benefits under this act shall be extended by the time during which the benefits are paid or the favored work is provided. [Emphasis added.]

Subsection 381(1) thus provides that a claim for worker's compensation is not valid unless made within two years of the date of injury, the date disability manifests itself, or the last date of employment. However, the last sentence of subsection 381(1) is a tolling provision that extends the time in which a claim for worker's compensation may be made in cases where an employee has already received compensation for the disability. Bieber v.