United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Senior Judge Eric G. Bruggink
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
2008-5043
TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
UNITED STATES,
Defendant-Appellee.
Appeal from the United States Court of Federal Claims in 06-CV-944, Senior Judge Eric
G. Bruggink.
__________________________
DECIDED: March 16, 2009
__________________________
Before NEWMAN, LINN, and MOORE, Circuit Judges.
Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge LINN. Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit
Judge MOORE.
LINN, Circuit Judge.
This case concerns the application of 28 U.S.C. § 1500, the statute that divests
the United States Court of Federal Claims of jurisdiction over “any claim for or in respect
to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process
against the United States.” Applying § 1500, the Court of Federal Claims dismissed an
action brought by the Tohono O’odham Nation (the “Nation”) alleging that the United
States breached certain fiduciary duties as trustee of funds and property owned by the
Nation. Tohono O’odham Nation v. United States, 79 Fed.