GREATER YELLOWSTONE COALITION, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] The factors include:
(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range;
(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;
(C) disease or predation;
(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c). Agencies must make decisions about listing or delisting a species "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d). "A species may be delisted only if [the best available] data substantiate that it is neither endangered nor threatened," because it is extinct, recovered, or the original data for classification were in error. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11. A species reaches "recovery" when there is "improvement in the status of listed species to the point at which listing is no longer appropriate under the criteria set out in [16 U.S.C. §