STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] For clarification, if the 180 lb. person had all the alcohol from 12 ounces of 100 proof whiskey or 12 twelve-ounce bottles of beer in his body at one time, he would have a blood alcohol reading of 0.25% blood alcohol by weight.
[3] Section 904.03, Stats., provides:
Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
[4] Exclusion of the stopping distance chart was affirmed where the chart did not refer to the size of the vehicle in question. See Krause v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 44 Wis. 2d 590, 603, 172 N.W.2d 181, 187 (1969) (chart based on average auto excluded where vehicle was 70,000 pound semi-truck).